05 November 2008
[…] A student of evolutionary processes will recognize immediately that this question is about self-organizing behavior at the individual level or, put another way, at the level of the microscopic variations. This implies a need for some form of a positive feedback control loop, to amplify constructive initiatives by individuals when they are confronted by unpredictable circumstances that demand creative responses. This requirement brings us face-to-face with the Oath of Office.

The law (5 USC 3331) requires EVERY individual, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services to take the following oath as a condition of employment in any branch of the Federal Government: 

“I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will SUPPORT and DEFEND the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” [emphasis added]
The oath is the individual’s unconditional contract with the Constitution.